Welcome to the Alabama Takedown Academy.

North Alabama's premiere wrestling club.

520 Green Cove Road
Huntsville, AL 35803



Read the History of ATA

Our report on the NHSCA Nationals can be found here.

Youth Practice Schedule

One on One training by appointment. Email Jonathan Prince at coachprince@alabamatakedownacademy.com

Upcoming Events
Fees

$35/month November through February


2017
Youth State
Champions
  • Sebastion Berres
  • Wallace Blue
  • Marlon Cole
  • Warren Hoyt
  • Bronson Jackson
  • High School
    State Champions
  • Joe Green
    Muscle Shoals
  • Ethan Pippin
    Westminster
  • Brooks Schrimsher
    Huntsville
  • Will Spencer
    Arab
  • Jailen Young
    Mae Jemison
  • All-Americans
  • Warren Hoyt
  • Chris Leatherman
  • College Wrestlers
  • Brett Clark
    from Scottsboro to Cumberland University
  • Kendall Farr
    from Westminster to Midland University
  • Daishun Mitchell
    from Bob Jones to Western Wyoming
  • Team Achievements
  • Chris Leatherman UWW Junior All-American
  • 2016
    Youth State
    Champions
  • Zachary Betancourt
  • Warren Hoyt
  • Bronson Jackson
  • Patrick Lawler
  • Gabriel Pittman
  • Kevin Roberts
  • Kiyan Simon
  • Zeke Smotherman
  • Stephen White
  • High School
    State Champions
  • Nick Cater
    Arab
  • Brett Clark
    Scottsboro
  • Joe Green
    Muscle Shoals
  • Tazz Schmitt
    Arab
  • Brooks Schrimsher
    Huntsville
  • Will Spencer
    Arab
  • Tyler Williams
    Deshler
  • All-Americans
  • Jessalynn Allen
  • JD Henderson
  • College Wrestlers
  • Brett Clark
    from Scottsboro to Luther College
  • Dominic Davis
    from Bob Jones to Life University
  • David Dunford
    from Hartselle to Cumberland University
  • Chris Leatherman
    from Sparkman to University of Mary
  • Team Achievements
  • Cadet Team State Champions
  • JD Henderson 2016 149# NJCAA National Champion
  • 2015
    Youth State
    Champions
  • Bronson Jackson
  • Klay Jones
  • William Jones
  • Kiyan Simon
  • Jon_Michael Turis
  • Will Varmette
  • Ryan West
  • Stephen White
  • High School
    State Champions
  • Brett Clark
    Scottsboro
  • Alec Cohen
    Madison County
  • Trevor Edwards
    Madison County
  • Brooks Schrimsher
    Huntsville
  • Arick Shankles
    Muscle Shoals
  • All-Americans
  • Ethan Pippin
  • College Wrestlers
  • Alec Cohen
    Madison County
  • BJ Hayes
    from Arab to Briarcliff
  • Arick Shankles
    Muscle Shoals
  • Jacob Spencer
    Arab
  • Team Achievements
    2014
    Youth State
    Champions
  • Nick Biggs
  • Luke DiPietro
  • Kendall Farr
  • Joe Green
  • Warren Hoyt
  • Ethan Pippin
  • Brooks Schrimsher
  • Jon_Michael Turis
  • Heath Varmette
  • Will Varmette
  • High School
    State Champions
  • Nick Boyett
    Scottsboro
  • Nick Cater
    Arab
  • Peyton Demos
    Huntsville
  • BJ Hayes
    Arab
  • JD Henderson
    Arab
  • Arick Shankles
    Muscle Shoals
  • Jacob Spencer
    Arab
  • Tyler Williams
    Arab
  • All-Americans
  • Warren Hoyt
  • Heath Varmette
  • Will Varmette
  • College Wrestlers
  • Peyton Demos
    Huntsville
  • JD Henderson
    from Arab to Northwest College
  • Mitchell Scrivens
    Buckhorn
  • Team Achievements
  • USA State 10U State Champions
  • 2013
    Youth State
    Champions
  • Tyler Ivey
  • Jon_Michael Turis
  • Heath Varmette
  • Will Varmette
  • High School
    State Champions
  • Nick Cater
    Arab
  • Brett Clark
    Scottsboro
  • BJ Hayes
    Arab
  • JD Henderson
    Grissom
  • Arick Shankles
    Scottsboro
  • Jacob Spencer
    Arab
  • All-Americans
    College Wrestlers
    Team Achievements
  • USA State Middle School Runners-Up
  • 2012
    Youth State
    Champions
  • Drew Aerostatico
  • Ethan Cater
  • Rudy Cooper
  • Bronson Jackson
  • Weston Partain
  • Heath Varmette
  • High School
    State Champions
  • JD Henderson
    Grissom
  • Arick Shankles
    Scottsboro
  • Ben Smith
    Buckhorn
  • Brian Walker
    Grissom
  • All-Americans
  • Nick Cater
  • Rudy Cooper
  • Tyler Ivey
  • Heath Varmette
  • Will Varmette
  • College Wrestlers
  • Marlen Morgan
    from Buckhorn to Shorter University
  • Ben Smith
    from Buckhorn to Shorter University
  • Brian Walker
    Grissom
  • Team Achievements
  • USA State K-2nd Grade Runners-Up
  • USA State 3rd-4th Grade Runners-Up
  • USA State Middle School 3rd Place
  • 2011
    Youth State
    Champions
  • Drew Aerostatico
  • Ethan Cater
  • Alec Cohen
  • Rudy Cooper
  • Stephen Dasaro
  • Keoni Parks
  • High School
    State Champions
  • Tyler Ratliff
    Bob Jones
  • Ben Smith
    Buckhorn
  • Blake Suttles
    Arab
  • Brian Walker
    Grissom
  • All-Americans
  • Ethan Cater
  • Nick Cater
  • Noah Cater
  • Alec Cohen
  • Rudy Cooper
  • Luke DiPietro
  • Trevor Edwards
  • Tyler Ivey
  • Bronson Jackson
  • Heath Varmette
  • Pete Varmette
  • Will Varmette
  • Brian Walker
  • College Wrestlers
  • Blake Suttles
    Arab
  • Team Achievements
  • USA State 3rd place Middle School
  • 2010
    Youth State
    Champions
  • Bobby Brown
  • Sam Cannon
  • Stephen Dasaro
  • JD Henderson
  • Tyler Ivey
  • Glenn Whitacker
  • High School
    State Champions
  • Gunny Hoyt
    Grissom
  • Jarod Stephenson
    Arab
  • Blake Suttles
    Arab
  • All-Americans
  • Alec Cohen
  • JD Henderson
  • Lane Morrow
  • Ryan Stenger
  • Heath Varmette
  • Brian Walker
  • Glenn Whitacker
  • College Wrestlers
  • Anthony Bruno
    from Bob Jones to Northern State
  • Gunny Hoyt
    from Grissom to Shorter University
  • Jarod Stephenson
    Arab
  • Team Achievements
  • USA Middle School Runners-Up
  • USA Midget 4th Place
  • USA 4th Overall Standings
  • 2009
    Youth State
    Champions
  • Sam Cannon
  • Sean Coyne
  • JD Henderson
  • Killian Hoyt
  • High School
    State Champions
    All-Americans
  • Anthony Bruno
  • Killian Hoyt
  • Brian Walker
  • College Wrestlers
    Team Achievements
  • USA Middle School Runners-Up
  • Denotes Most Outstanding Wrestler
    Denotes National Champion