Welcome to the Alabama Takedown Academy.

North Alabama's premiere wrestling club.

520 Green Cove Road
Huntsville, AL 35803


Follow @ATA_Wrestling

Read the History of ATA

Our report on the NHSCA Nationals can be found here.

Two locations:
Practice Schedule
One on One training by appointment. Email Jonathan Prince at coachprince@alabamatakedownacademy.com

Upcoming Events
Fees
Youth Season - $150

Middle School & Cadet State Championship training NO COST.

$100 for Virginia Beach Nationals Training (Feb-March)

$300 for April-July Freestyle and Greco-Roman


2016
Youth State
Champions
High School
State Champions
All-Americans College Wrestlers Team Achievements
  • Zachary Betancourt
  • Warren Hoyt
  • Bronson Jackson
  • Patrick Lawler
  • Gabriel Pittman
  • Kevin Roberts
  • Kiyan Simon
  • Zeke Smotherman
  • Stephen White
  • Nick Cater
    Arab
  • Brett Clark
    Scottsboro
  • Joe Green
    Muscle Shoals
  • Tazz Schmitt
    Arab
  • Brooks Schrimsher
    Huntsville
  • Will Spencer
    Arab
  • Tyler Williams
    Deshler
  • Jessalynn Allen
  • JD Henderson
  • Brett Clark
    from Scottsboro to Luther College
  • Dominic Davis
    from Bob Jones to Life University
  • David Dunford
    from Hartselle to Cumberland University
  • Chris Leatherman
    from Sparkman to University of Mary
  • Cadet Team State Champions
  • JD Henderson 2016 149# NJCAA National Champion
2015
Youth State
Champions
High School
State Champions
All-Americans College Wrestlers Team Achievements
  • Bronson Jackson
  • Klay Jones
  • William Jones
  • Kiyan Simon
  • Jon_Michael Turis
  • Will Varmette
  • Ryan West
  • Stephen White
  • Brett Clark
    Scottsboro
  • Alec Cohen
    Huntsville
  • Trevor Edwards
    Huntsville
  • Brooks Schrimsher
    Huntsville
  • Arick Shankles
    Muscle Shoals
  • Ethan Pippin
  • Alec Cohen
    Madison County
  • BJ Hayes
    from Arab to Briarcliff
  • Arick Shankles
    Muscle Shoals
  • Jacob Spencer
    Arab
2014
Youth State
Champions
High School
State Champions
All-Americans College Wrestlers Team Achievements
  • Nick Biggs
  • Luke DiPietro
  • Kendall Farr
  • Joe Green
  • Warren Hoyt
  • Ethan Pippin
  • Brooks Schrimsher
  • Jon_Michael Turis
  • Heath Varmette
  • Will Varmette
  • Nick Boyett
    Scottsboro
  • Nick Cater
    Arab
  • Peyton Demos
    Huntsville
  • BJ Hayes
    Arab
  • JD Henderson
    Arab
  • Arick Shankles
    Muscle Shoals
  • Jacob Spencer
    Arab
  • Tyler Williams
    Arab
  • Warren Hoyt
  • Heath Varmette
  • Will Varmette
  • Peyton Demos
    Huntsville
  • JD Henderson
    from Arab to Northwest College
  • Mitchell Scrivens
    Buckhorn
  • USA State 10U State Champions
2013
Youth State
Champions
High School
State Champions
All-Americans College Wrestlers Team Achievements
  • Tyler Ivey
  • Jon_Michael Turis
  • Heath Varmette
  • Will Varmette
  • Nick Cater
    Arab
  • Brett Clark
    Scottsboro
  • BJ Hayes
    Arab
  • JD Henderson
    Grissom
  • Arick Shankles
    Muscle Shoals
  • Jacob Spencer
    Arab
  • USA State Middle School Runners-Up
2012
Youth State
Champions
High School
State Champions
All-Americans College Wrestlers Team Achievements
  • Drew Aerostatico
  • Ethan Cater
  • Rudy Cooper
  • Bronson Jackson
  • Weston Partain
  • Heath Varmette
  • JD Henderson
    Grissom
  • Ben Smith
    Buckhorn
  • Brian Walker
    Grissom
  • Nick Cater
  • Rudy Cooper
  • Tyler Ivey
  • Heath Varmette
  • Will Varmette
  • Marlen Morgan
    from Buckhorn to Shorter University
  • Ben Smith
    from Buckhorn to Shorter University
  • Brian Walker
    Grissom
  • USA State K-2nd Grade Runners-Up
  • USA State 3rd-4th Grade Runners-Up
  • USA State Middle School 3rd Place
2011
Youth State
Champions
High School
State Champions
All-Americans College Wrestlers Team Achievements
  • Drew Aerostatico
  • Ethan Cater
  • Alec Cohen
  • Rudy Cooper
  • Stephen Dasaro
  • Keoni Parks
  • Tyler Ratliff
    Bob Jones
  • Ben Smith
    Buckhorn
  • Blake Suttles
    Arab
  • Brian Walker
    Grissom
  • Ethan Cater
  • Nick Cater
  • Noah Cater
  • Alec Cohen
  • Rudy Cooper
  • Luke DiPietro
  • Trevor Edwards
  • Tyler Ivey
  • Bronson Jackson
  • Heath Varmette
  • Pete Varmette
  • Will Varmette
  • Brian Walker
  • Blake Suttles
    Arab
  • USA State 3rd place Middle School
2010
Youth State
Champions
High School
State Champions
All-Americans College Wrestlers Team Achievements
  • Bobby Brown
  • Sam Cannon
  • Stephen Dasaro
  • JD Henderson
  • Tyler Ivey
  • Glenn Whitacker
  • Gunny Hoyt
    Grissom
  • Jarod Stephenson
    Arab
  • Blake Suttles
    Arab
  • Alec Cohen
  • JD Henderson
  • Lane Morrow
  • Ryan Stenger
  • Heath Varmette
  • Brian Walker
  • Glenn Whitacker
  • Gunny Hoyt
    from Grissom to Shorter University
  • Jarod Stephenson
    Arab
  • USA Middle School Runners-Up
  • USA Midget 4th Place
  • USA 4th Overall Standings
2009
Youth State
Champions
High School
State Champions
All-Americans College Wrestlers Team Achievements
  • Sam Cannon
  • Sean Coyne
  • JD Henderson
  • Killian Hoyt
  • Anthony Bruno
  • Killian Hoyt
  • Brian Walker
  • USA Middle School Runners-Up
Denotes Most Outstanding Wrestler
Denotes National Champion